10 U.S.C. § 4023
Current through P.L. 118-64 (published on www.congress.gov on 05/24/2024), except for [P. L. 118-63]
Section 4023 - Procurement for experimental purposes
(a) AUTHORITY.-The Secretary of Defense and the Secretaries of the military departments may each buy ordnance, signal, chemical activity, transportation, energy, medical, space-flight, telecommunications, and aeronautical supplies, including parts and accessories, and designs thereof, that the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary concerned considers necessary for experimental or test purposes in the development of the best supplies that are needed for the national defense.
(b) PROCEDURES.-Purchases under this section may be made inside or outside the United States and by contract or otherwise. Chapter 137 1 of this title applies only when such purchases are made in quantities greater than necessary for experimentation, technical evaluation, assessment of operational utility, or safety or to provide a residual operational capability.
1 See References in Text note below.
10 U.S.C. § 4023
Added Pub. L. 103-160, div. A, title VIII, §822(c)(1), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1706, §2373; amended Pub. L. 103-337, div. A, title X, §1070(g), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2859; Pub. L. 104-106, div. A, title VIII, §812, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 395; Pub. L. 114-92, div. A, title VIII, §814, Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 893; Pub. L. 115-232, div. A, title VIII, §886, Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1916; renumbered § 4023,Pub. L. 116-283, div. A, title XVIII, §1841(b)(1)4023,, 134 Stat. 4243; Pub. L. 117-81, div. A, title XVII, §1701(u)(2)(B), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2151.
EDITORIAL NOTES