10 U.S.C. § 2183
Current through P.L. 118-106 (published on www.congress.gov on 10/04/2024)
Section 2183 - Educational assistance: former captives
(a) In order to respond to special circumstances, the Secretary concerned may pay (by advancement or reimbursement) a person who is a former captive for expenses incurred, while attending an educational or training institution, for-
(1) subsistence;
(2) tuition;
(3) fees;
(4) supplies;
(5) books;
(6) equipment; and
(7) other educational expenses.
(b) Except as provided in section 2184 of this title, payments shall be available under this section for a person who is a former captive for education or training that occurs-
(1) after the termination of the status of that person as a captive; and
(2) on or before-
(A) the end of any semester or quarter (as appropriate) that begins before the end of the 10-year period beginning on the date on which the status of that person as a captive terminates; or
(B) if the educational or training institution is not operated on a semester or quarter system, the earlier of the end of any course that began before such date or the end of the 16-week period following that date.
(c) Payments shall be available under this section only to the extent that such payments are not otherwise authorized by law.
10 U.S.C. § 2183
Added Pub. L. 99-399, title VIII, §806(d)(1), Aug. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 888.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATESection applicable with respect to persons whose captive status begins after Jan. 21, 1981, see section 806(d)(3) of Pub. L. 99-399, set out as a note under 2181 of this title.
Secretary concerned
The term "Secretary concerned" means-(A) the Secretary of the Army, with respect to matters concerning the Army;(B) the Secretary of the Navy, with respect to matters concerning the Navy, the Marine Corps, and the Coast Guard when it is operating as a service in the Department of the Navy;(C) the Secretary of the Air Force, with respect to matters concerning the Air Force and the Space Force; and(D) the Secretary of Homeland Security, with respect to matters concerning the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Department of the Navy.
pay
The term "pay" includes basic pay, special pay, retainer pay, incentive pay, retired pay, and equivalent pay, but does not include allowances.
supplies
The term "supplies" includes material, equipment, and stores of all kinds.