10 U.S.C. § 1371
Current through P.L. 118-44 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/18/2024), except for [P. L. 118-42]
Section 1371 - Warrant officers: general rule
Unless entitled to a higher retired grade under some other provision of law, a warrant officer shall be retired in the highest regular or reserve warrant officer grade in which the warrant officer served satisfactorily, as determined by the Secretary concerned.
10 U.S.C. § 1371
Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 104; Pub. L. 114-92, div. A, title V, §505, Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 808.
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTES
Revised sectionSource (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
137110:600l(d) (1st sentence).
10:600
l(f) (1st sentence, as applicable to retired grade).
34:430(d) (1st sentence).
May 29, 1954, ch. 249, §14(d) (1st sentence), (f) (1st sentence, as applicable to retired grade), 68 Stat. 163, 164.
34:430(f) (1st sentence, as applicable to retired grade).
The first 13 words are substituted for 10:600l(f) (1st sentence, as applicable to retired grade) and 34:430 (1st sentence, as applicable to retired grade). The words "for a period of more than 30 days" are substituted for the words "under * * * orders specifying that the period of such duty shall be for a period in excess of thirty days or for an indefinite period", to conform to the definition of those words in section 101(23) of this title. The words "any full time duty" are omitted, since the duty specified would necessarily be full time duty. The words "under this section" and "competent" are omitted as surplusage.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2015- Pub. L. 114-92 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "Unless entitled to a higher retired grade under some other provision of law, a warrant officer retires, as determined by the Secretary concerned, in the permanent regular or reserve warrant officer grade, if any, that he held on the day before the date of his retirement, or in any higher warrant officer grade in which he served on active duty satisfactorily, as determined by the Secretary, for a period of more than 30 days."
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICEAuthority vested by this chapter in "military departments", "the Secretary concerned", or "the Secretary of Defense" to be exercised, with respect to commissioned officers of Public Health Service, by Secretary of Health and Human Services or his designee, see section 213a of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.
NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATIONAuthority vested by this chapter in "military departments", "the Secretary concerned", or "the Secretary of Defense" to be exercised, with respect to commissioned officer corps of National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, by Secretary of Commerce or Secretary's designee, see section 3071 of Title 33, Navigation and Navigable Waters.
Secretary concerned
The term "Secretary concerned" means-(A) the Secretary of the Army, with respect to matters concerning the Army;(B) the Secretary of the Navy, with respect to matters concerning the Navy, the Marine Corps, and the Coast Guard when it is operating as a service in the Department of the Navy;(C) the Secretary of the Air Force, with respect to matters concerning the Air Force and the Space Force; and(D) the Secretary of Homeland Security, with respect to matters concerning the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Department of the Navy.
active duty
The term "active duty" means full-time duty in the active military service of the United States, including sustained duty in the Space Force. Such term includes full-time training duty, annual training duty, and attendance, while in the active military service, at a school designated as a service school by law or by the Secretary of the military department concerned. Such term does not include full-time National Guard duty.
commissioned officer
The term "commissioned officer" includes a commissioned warrant officer.
grade
The term "grade" means a step or degree, in a graduated scale of office or military rank, that is established and designated as a grade by law or regulation.
military departments
The term "military departments" means the Department of the Army, the Department of the Navy, and the Department of the Air Force.
warrant officer
The term "warrant officer" means a person who holds a commission or warrant in a warrant officer grade.