10 U.S.C. § 1219
Current through P.L. 118-78 (published on www.congress.gov on 07/30/2024)
Section 1219 - Statement of origin of disease or injury: limitations
A member of an armed force may not be required to sign a statement relating to the origin, incurrence, or aggravation of a disease or injury that he has. Any such statement against his interests, signed by a member, is invalid.
10 U.S.C. § 1219
Added Pub. L. 85-56, title XXII, §2201(31)(A), June 17, 1957, 71 Stat. 160; amended Pub. L. 87-651, title I, §107(c), Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 509.