10 U.S.C. § 1132
Current through P.L. 118-64 (published on www.congress.gov on 05/24/2024), except for [P. L. 118-63]
Section 1132 - Presentation of decorations: prohibition on entering correctional facilities for presentation to prisoners convicted of serious violent felonies
(a) PROHIBITION.-A member of the armed forces may not enter a Federal, State, local, or foreign correctional facility to present a decoration to a person who is incarcerated due to conviction of a serious violent felony.
(b) DEFINITIONS.-In this section:
(1) The term "decoration" means any decoration or award that may be presented or awarded to a member of the armed forces.
(2) The term "serious violent felony" has the meaning given that term in section 3559(c)(2)(F) of title 18.
10 U.S.C. § 1132
Added Pub. L. 105-261, div. A, title V, §537(a), Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2019.
armed forces
The term "armed forces" means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Space Force, and Coast Guard.