is liable, after his return to full duty, to serve for a period that, when added to the period that he served before his absence from duty, amounts to the term for which he was enlisted or inducted.
the period of such desertion, absence, confinement, or inability to perform duties may not be counted in computing, for any purpose other than basic pay under section 205 of title 37, the officer's length of service.
10 U.S.C. § 972
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTE | ||
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
972 | 10 App.:629a.34 App.:183b. | July 24, 1956, ch. 692, §1, 70 Stat. 631. |
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2004-Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 108-375 added subsec. (c).1997-Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 105-85 substituted "February 10, 1996" for "the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1996" in introductory provisions.1996- Pub. L. 104-106, §561(c)(1), substituted "Members: effect of time lost" for "Enlisted members: required to make up time lost" as section catchline. Pub. L. 104-106, §561(a), designated existing provisions as subsec. (a), inserted heading, added par. (3), redesignated par. (5) as (4), struck out former pars. (3) and (4), and added subsec. (b). Prior to amendment, subsec. (a)(3) and (4) read as follows:"(3) is confined for more than one day while awaiting trial and disposition of his case, and whose conviction has become final;"(4) is confined for more than one day under a sentence that has become final; or".
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 104-106, div. A, title V, §561(e), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 323, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting section 6328 of this title and amending this section and sections 1405, 3925, 3926, 8925, and 8926 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Feb. 10, 1996] and shall apply to any period of time covered by section 972 of title 10, United States Code, that occurs after that date."
- Secretary concerned
- The term "Secretary concerned" means-(A) the Secretary of the Army, with respect to matters concerning the Army;(B) the Secretary of the Navy, with respect to matters concerning the Navy, the Marine Corps, and the Coast Guard when it is operating as a service in the Department of the Navy;(C) the Secretary of the Air Force, with respect to matters concerning the Air Force and the Space Force; and(D) the Secretary of Homeland Security, with respect to matters concerning the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Department of the Navy.
- enlisted member
- The term "enlisted member" means a person in an enlisted grade.
- officer
- The term "officer" means a commissioned or warrant officer.
- pay
- The term "pay" includes basic pay, special pay, retainer pay, incentive pay, retired pay, and equivalent pay, but does not include allowances.