10 U.S.C. § 952
Current through P.L. 118-106 (published on www.congress.gov on 10/04/2024)
Section 952 - Parole
(a) The Secretary concerned may provide a system of parole for offenders who are confined in military correctional facilities and who were at the time of commission of their offenses subject to the authority of that Secretary.
(b) In a case in which parole for an offender serving a sentence of confinement for life is denied, only the President or the Secretary concerned may grant the offender parole on appeal of that denial. The authority to grant parole on appeal in such a case may not be delegated.
10 U.S.C. § 952
Added Pub. L. 90-377, §1, July 5, 1968, 82 Stat. 287; amended Pub. L. 105-85, div. A, title V, §582(a), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1760.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS1997- Pub. L. 105-85 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a) and added subsec. (b).
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 105-85, div. A, title V, §582(b), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1760, provided that: "Subsection (b) of section 952 of title 10, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)), shall apply only with respect to any decision to deny parole made after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 18, 1997]."
Secretary concerned
The term "Secretary concerned" means-(A) the Secretary of the Army, with respect to matters concerning the Army;(B) the Secretary of the Navy, with respect to matters concerning the Navy, the Marine Corps, and the Coast Guard when it is operating as a service in the Department of the Navy;(C) the Secretary of the Air Force, with respect to matters concerning the Air Force and the Space Force; and(D) the Secretary of Homeland Security, with respect to matters concerning the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Department of the Navy.