10 U.S.C. § 940a
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2021-Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 116-283 added subsec. (d).2019- Pub. L. 116-92 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a), inserted heading, in introductory provisions substituted "The Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the Secretary of Homeland Security," for "The Secretary of Defense" and inserted "(including with respect to the Coast Guard)" after "military justice system", in par. (4) inserted "public" before "access to docket information", and added subsecs. (b) and (c).
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE Pub. L. 114-328, div. E, title LXI, §5504(b), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2961, provided that:"(1) IN GENERAL.-Not later than 2 years after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 23, 2016], the Secretary of Defense shall carry out section 940a of title 10, United States Code (article 140a of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as added by subsection (a). "(2) STANDARDS AND CRITERIA.-Not later than 4 years after the date of the enactment of this Act, the standards and criteria under section 940a of title 10, United States Code (article 140a of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as added by subsection (a), shall take effect." Except as otherwise provided, section effective on Jan. 1, 2019, as designated by the President, with implementing regulations and provisions relating to applicability to various situations, see section 5542 of Pub. L. 114-328 and Ex. Ord. 13825, set out as notes under section 801 of this title.
APPLICATION OF EXISTING STANDARDS AND CRITERIA TO COAST GUARD Pub. L. 116-92, div. A, title V, §534(b), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1362, provided that: "The Secretary of Homeland Security shall apply to the Coast Guard the standards and criteria for conduct established by the Secretary of Defense under section 940a of title 10, United States Code (article 140a of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 20, 2019], until such time as the Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the Secretary of Homeland Security, prescribes revised standards and criteria for conduct under such section that implement the amendments made by subsection (a) of this section [amending this section]."