10 U.S.C. § 918
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 918 - Art. 118. Murder
Any person subject to this chapter who, without justification or excuse, unlawfully kills a human being, when such person-
(1) has a premeditated design to kill;
(2) intends to kill or inflict great bodily harm;
(3) is engaged in an act which is inherently dangerous to another and evinces a wanton disregard of human life; or
(4) is engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of burglary, rape, rape of a child, sexual assault, sexual assault of a child, aggravated sexual contact, sexual abuse of a child, robbery, or aggravated arson;
is guilty of murder, and shall suffer such punishment as a court-martial may direct, except that if found guilty under clause (1) or (4), such person shall suffer death or imprisonment for life as a court-martial may direct, unless such person is otherwise sentenced in accordance with a plea agreement entered into between the parties under section 853a of this title (article 53a).
10 U.S.C. § 918
Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 72; Pub. L. 102-484, div. A, title X, §1066(b), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2506; Pub. L. 109-163, div. A, title V, §552(d), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3263; Pub. L. 112-81, div. A, title V, §541(d)(2), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1410; Pub. L. 113-291, div. A, title V, §531(d)(2)(B), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3364; Pub. L. 114-328, div. E, title LX, §54285428,, 130 Stat. 2949; Pub. L. 118-31, div. A, title V, §531(a), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 257.