10 U.S.C. § 893a
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 893a - Art. 93a. Prohibited activities with military recruit or trainee by person in position of special trust
(a) ABUSE OF TRAINING LEADERSHIP POSITION.-Any person subject to this chapter-
(1) who is an officer, a noncommissioned officer, or a petty officer;
(2) who is in a training leadership position with respect to a specially protected junior member of the armed forces; and
(3) who engages in prohibited sexual activity with such specially protected junior member of the armed forces;
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(b) ABUSE OF POSITION AS MILITARY RECRUITER.-Any person subject to this chapter-
(1) who is a military recruiter and engages in prohibited sexual activity with an applicant for military service; or
(2) who is a military recruiter and engages in prohibited sexual activity with a specially protected junior member of the armed forces who is enlisted under a delayed entry program;
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(c) CONSENT.-Consent is not a defense for any conduct at issue in a prosecution under this section (article).
(d) DEFINITIONS.-In this section (article):
(1) SPECIALLY PROTECTED JUNIOR MEMBER OF THE ARMED FORCES.-The term "specially protected junior member of the armed forces" means-
(A) a member of the armed forces who is assigned to, or is awaiting assignment to, basic training or other initial active duty for training, including a member who is enlisted under a delayed entry program;
(B) a member of the armed forces who is a cadet, a midshipman, an officer candidate, or a student in any other officer qualification program; and
(C) a member of the armed forces in any program that, by regulation prescribed by the Secretary concerned, is identified as a training program for initial career qualification.
(2) TRAINING LEADERSHIP POSITION.-The term "training leadership position" means, with respect to a specially protected junior member of the armed forces, any of the following:
(A) Any drill instructor position or other leadership position in a basic training program, an officer candidate school, a reserve officers' training corps unit, a training program for entry into the armed forces, or any program that, by regulation prescribed by the Secretary concerned, is identified as a training program for initial career qualification.
(B) Faculty and staff of the United States Military Academy, the United States Naval Academy, the United States Air Force Academy, and the United States Coast Guard Academy.
(3) APPLICANT FOR MILITARY SERVICE.-The term "applicant for military service" means a person who, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, is an applicant for original enlistment or appointment in the armed forces.
(4) MILITARY RECRUITER.-The term "military recruiter" means a person who, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, has the primary duty to recruit persons for military service.
(5) PROHIBITED SEXUAL ACTIVITY.-The term "prohibited sexual activity" means, as specified in regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, inappropriate physical intimacy under circumstances described in such regulations.
10 U.S.C. § 893a
Added Pub. L. 114-328, div. E, title LX, §54105410,, 130 Stat. 2942.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATESection effective on Jan. 1, 2019, as designated by the President, with implementing regulations and provisions relating to applicability to various situations, see section 5542 of Pub. L. 114-328 and Ex. Ord. No. 13825, set out as notes under section 801 of this title.
Secretary concerned
The term "Secretary concerned" means-(A) the Secretary of the Army, with respect to matters concerning the Army;(B) the Secretary of the Navy, with respect to matters concerning the Navy, the Marine Corps, and the Coast Guard when it is operating as a service in the Department of the Navy;(C) the Secretary of the Air Force, with respect to matters concerning the Air Force and the Space Force; and(D) the Secretary of Homeland Security, with respect to matters concerning the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Department of the Navy.
active duty
The term "active duty" means full-time duty in the active military service of the United States, including sustained duty in the Space Force. Such term includes full-time training duty, annual training duty, and attendance, while in the active military service, at a school designated as a service school by law or by the Secretary of the military department concerned. Such term does not include full-time National Guard duty.
armed forces
The term "armed forces" means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Space Force, and Coast Guard.
officer
The term "officer" means a commissioned or warrant officer.