10 U.S.C. § 887
Current through P.L. 118-106 (published on www.congress.gov on 10/04/2024)
Section 887 - Art. 87. Missing movement; jumping from vessel
(a) MISSING MOVEMENT.-Any person subject to this chapter who, through neglect or design, misses the movement of a ship, aircraft, or unit with which the person is required in the course of duty to move shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(b) JUMPING FROM VESSEL INTO THE WATER.-Any person subject to this chapter who wrongfully and intentionally jumps into the water from a vessel in use by the armed forces shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
10 U.S.C. § 887
Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 67; Pub. L. 114-328, div. E, title LX, §5406, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2940.
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTE
Revised sectionSource (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
887 50:681. May 5, 1950, ch. 169, §1 (Art. 87), 64 Stat. 135.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2016- Pub. L. 114-328 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "Any person subject to this chapter who through neglect or design misses the movement of a ship, aircraft, or unit with which he is required in the course of duty to move shall be punished as a court-martial may direct."
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2016 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 114-328 effective on Jan. 1, 2019, as designated by the President, with implementing regulations and provisions relating to applicability to various situations, see section 5542 of Pub. L. 114-328 and Ex. Ord. No. 13825, set out as notes under section 801 of this title.
armed forces
The term "armed forces" means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Space Force, and Coast Guard.