10 U.S.C. § 821
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 821 - Art. 21. Jurisdiction of courts-martial not exclusive
The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not deprive military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals. This section does not apply to a military commission established under chapter 47A of this title.
10 U.S.C. § 821
Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 44; Pub. L. 109-366, §4(a)(2), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2631.
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTE
Revised sectionSource (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
821 50:581. May 5, 1950, ch. 169, §1 (Art. 21), 64 Stat. 115.
The words "do not deprive" are substituted for the words "shall not be construed as depriving". The words "with respect to" are substituted for the words "in respect of".
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2006- Pub. L. 109-366 inserted last sentence.