10 U.S.C. § 803
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTE | ||
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
803(a)803(b)803(c) | 50:553(a).50:553(b).50:553(c). | May 5, 1950, ch. 169, §1 (Art. 3), 64 Stat. 109. |
EDITORIAL NOTES
CODIFICATIONAnother section 1722(f) of Pub. L. 118-31 amended section 973 of this title.
AMENDMENTS2023-Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 118-31 inserted "or the Space Force" after "reserve component".1992-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 102-484 amended subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (a) read as follows: "Subject to section 843 of this title (article 43), no person charged with having committed, while in a status in which he was subject to this chapter, an offense against this chapter, punishable by confinement for five years or more and for which the person cannot be tried in the courts of the United States or of a State, a Territory, or the District of Columbia, may be relieved from amenability to trial by court-martial by reason of the termination of that status."1986-Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 99-661 added subsec. (d).
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1992 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 102-484, div. A, title X, §1067, Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2506, provided that: "The amendments made by sections 1063, 1064, 1065, and 1066 [amending this section and sections 857, 863, 911, 918, and 920 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 23, 1992] and shall apply with respect to offenses committed on or after that date."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 99-661 applicable to offenses committed on or after the earlier of (1) the last day of the 120-day period beginning on Nov. 14, 1986; or (2) the date specified in an Executive order, see sections 804(e) and 808 of Pub. L. 99-661, set out as notes under section 802 of this title.
- active duty
- The term "active duty" means full-time duty in the active military service of the United States, including sustained duty in the Space Force. Such term includes full-time training duty, annual training duty, and attendance, while in the active military service, at a school designated as a service school by law or by the Secretary of the military department concerned. Such term does not include full-time National Guard duty.
- armed forces
- The term "armed forces" means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Space Force, and Coast Guard.
- inactive-duty training
- The term "inactive-duty training" means-(A) duty prescribed for Reserves, or a member of the Space Force, by the Secretary concerned under section 206 of title 37 or any other provision of law; and(B) special additional duties authorized for Reserves, or a member of the Space Force, by an authority designated by the Secretary concerned and performed by them on a voluntary basis in connection with the prescribed training or maintenance activities of the units to which they are assigned.Such term includes those duties when performed by Reserves in their status as members of the National Guard.