10 U.S.C. § 713
Current through P.L. 118-106 (published on www.congress.gov on 10/04/2024)
Section 713 - State Department: assignment or detail as couriers and building inspectors
(a) Upon the request of the Secretary of State, the Secretary of a military department may assign or detail members of the armed forces under his jurisdiction for duty-
(1) as inspectors of buildings owned or occupied abroad by the United States;
(2) as inspectors or supervisors of buildings under construction or repair abroad by or for the United States; and
(3) as couriers of the Department of State.
(b) The Secretary concerned may assign or detail a member for duty under subsection (a) with or without reimbursement from the Department of State. However, a member so assigned or detailed may be paid the traveling expenses authorized for officers of the Foreign Service of the United States. These expenses shall be paid from appropriations of the Department of State.
10 U.S.C. § 713
Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 33.
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTE
Revised sectionSource (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
713(a) 22:956 (words before semicolon of 1st sentence). Aug. 13, 1946, ch. 957, §561, 60 Stat. 1011.
713(b) 22:956 (less words before semicolon of 1st sentence).
In subsection (a), the words "members of the armed forces under his jurisdiction" are substituted for the words "military and naval personnel serving under their supervision".In subsection (b), the words "The Secretary concerned may" are substituted for the words "in the discretion of the head of the department concerned".
Secretary concerned
The term "Secretary concerned" means-(A) the Secretary of the Army, with respect to matters concerning the Army;(B) the Secretary of the Navy, with respect to matters concerning the Navy, the Marine Corps, and the Coast Guard when it is operating as a service in the Department of the Navy;(C) the Secretary of the Air Force, with respect to matters concerning the Air Force and the Space Force; and(D) the Secretary of Homeland Security, with respect to matters concerning the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Department of the Navy.
armed forces
The term "armed forces" means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Space Force, and Coast Guard.