10 U.S.C. § 674
Current through P.L. 118-62 (published on www.congress.gov on 05/13/2024)
Section 674 - Temporary administrative reassignment or removal of a member on active duty accused of committing a sexual assault or related offense
(a) GUIDANCE FOR TIMELY CONSIDERATION AND ACTION.-The Secretary concerned may provide guidance, within guidelines provided by the Secretary of Defense, for commanders regarding their authority to make a timely determination, and to take action, regarding whether a member of the armed forces serving on active duty who is alleged to have committed an offense under section 920, 920b, 920c, or 930 of this title (article 120, 120b, 120c, or 130 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice) or an attempt to commit such an offense as punishable under section 880 of this title (article 80 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice) should be temporarily reassigned or removed from a position of authority or from an assignment, not as a punitive measure, but solely for the purpose of maintaining good order and discipline within the member's unit.
(b) TIME FOR DETERMINATION.-A determination described in subsection (a) may be made at any time after receipt of notification of an unrestricted report of a sexual assault or other sex-related offense that identifies the member as an alleged perpetrator.
10 U.S.C. § 674
Added Pub. L. 113-66, div. A, title XVII, §1713(a), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 963; amended Pub. L. 113-291, div. A, title X, §1071(f)(8), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3510; Pub. L. 115-91, div. A, title X, §1081(c)(2)(B), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1599.
EDITORIAL NOTES
PRIOR PROVISIONSA prior section 674 was renumbered section 12306 of this title.
AMENDMENTS2017-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 115-91 substituted "920b, 920c, or 930" for "920a, 920b, 920c, or 925" and "120b, 120c, or 130" for "120a, 120b, 120c, or 125".2014-Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 113-291 substituted "after receipt" for "afer receipt".
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2017 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 115-91 effective immediately after the amendments made by div. E (§§5001-5542) of Pub. L. 114-328 take effect as provided for in section 5542 of that Act ( 10 U.S.C. 801 note) [amendments effective Jan. 1, 2019], see section 1081(c)(4) of Pub. L. 115-91 set out as a note under section 801 of this title.
Secretary concerned
The term "Secretary concerned" means-(A) the Secretary of the Army, with respect to matters concerning the Army;(B) the Secretary of the Navy, with respect to matters concerning the Navy, the Marine Corps, and the Coast Guard when it is operating as a service in the Department of the Navy;(C) the Secretary of the Air Force, with respect to matters concerning the Air Force and the Space Force; and(D) the Secretary of Homeland Security, with respect to matters concerning the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Department of the Navy.
active duty
The term "active duty" means full-time duty in the active military service of the United States, including sustained duty in the Space Force. Such term includes full-time training duty, annual training duty, and attendance, while in the active military service, at a school designated as a service school by law or by the Secretary of the military department concerned. Such term does not include full-time National Guard duty.
armed forces
The term "armed forces" means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Space Force, and Coast Guard.