10 U.S.C. § 276
Current through P.L. 118-44 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/18/2024), except for [P. L. 118-42]
Section 276 - Support not to affect adversely military preparedness
Support (including the provision of any equipment or facility or the assignment or detail of any personnel) may not be provided to any civilian law enforcement official under this chapter if the provision of such support will adversely affect the military preparedness of the United States. The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to ensure that the provision of any such support does not adversely affect the military preparedness of the United States.
10 U.S.C. § 276
Added Pub. L. 97-86 title, IX, §905(a)(1), Dec. 1, 1981, 95 Stat. 1116, §376; amended Pub. L. 100-456, div. A, title XI, §1104(a), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2045; renumbered §276, Pub. L. 114-328, div. A, title XII, §1241(a)(2), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2497.
EDITORIAL NOTES
PRIOR PROVISIONSA prior section 276, acts Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 13; Apr. 21, 1987, Pub. L. 100-26, §7(k)(4), 101 Stat. 284, related to maintenance of mobilization forces, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 103-337, div. A, title XVI, §§1661(a)(2)(A)1691,, 16911691,, 108 Stat. 2979, 3026, effective Dec. 1, 1994. See section 10207 of this title.
AMENDMENTS2016- Pub. L. 114-328 renumbered section 376 of this title as this section. 1988- Pub. L. 100-456 substituted "Support" for "Assistance" in section catchline and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "Assistance (including the provision of any equipment or facility or the assignment of any personnel) may not be provided to any civilian law enforcement official under this chapter if the provision of such assistance will adversely affect the military preparedness of the United States. The Secretary of Defense shall issue such regulations as may be necessary to insure that the provision of any such assistance does not adversely affect the military preparedness of the United States."