Tex. Water Code § 54.016
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 54.016 - Consent of City
(a) No land within the corporate limits of a city or within the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a city, shall be included in a district unless the city grants its written consent, by resolution or ordinance, to the inclusion 
* * *
(e) A city may provide in its written consent to the inclusion of land in a district, that the district construct all facilities to serve the land in accordance with plans and specifications which have been approved by the city. The city may also provide in its written consent that the city shall have the right to inspect all facilities being constructed by a district. The city's consent to the inclusion of land in the district may also contain restrictions on the terms and provisions of the district's bonds and notes issued to provide service to the land and conditions on the sale of the district's bonds and notes if the restrictions and conditions do not generally render the bonds and notes of districts in the city's extraterritorial jurisdiction unmarketable. The city's consent to the inclusion of land in a district may restrict the purposes for which a district may issue bonds to purposes authorized by law for the district.
(f) A city may provide in its written consent for the inclusion of land in a district that is initially located wholly or partly outside the corporate limits of the city that a contract ("allocation agreement") between the district and the city be entered into prior to the first issue of bonds, notes, warrants, or other obligations of the district. The allocation agreement shall contain the following provisions:
(1) a method by which the district shall continue to exist following the annexation of all territory within the district by the city, if the district is located outside the corporate limits of the city at the time the creation of the district is approved by the district's voters;
(2) an allocation of the taxes or revenues of the district or the city which will assure that, following the date of the inclusion of all the district's territory within the corporate limits of the city, the total annual ad valorem taxes collected by the city and the district from taxable property within the district does not exceed an amount greater than the city's ad valorem tax upon such property;
(3) an allocation of governmental services to be provided by the city or the district following the date of the inclusion of all of the district's territory within the corporate limits of the city; and
(4) such other terms and conditions as may be deemed appropriate by the city.
(f-1) An agreement between a municipality and a municipal utility district is an allocation agreement only if:
(1) the agreement strictly complies with the requirements of Subsection (f); and
(2) the agreement is specifically designated by the parties to the agreement as an "allocation agreement" under Subsection (f).
(g) In addition to all the rights and remedies provided by the laws of the state in the event a district violates the terms and provisions of a city's written consent, the city shall be entitled to injunctive relief or a writ of mandamus issued by a court of competent jurisdiction restraining, compelling or requiring the district and its officials to observe and comply with the terms and provisions prescribed in the city's written consent to the inclusion of land within the district.
(h) A city, other than a city with a population of more than one million that is located primarily in a county with a population of 2.5 million or more, may provide in its written consent for the inclusion of land in a district that after annexation the city may set rates for water and/or sewer services for property that was within the territorial boundary of such district at the time of annexation, which rates may vary from those for other properties within the city for the purpose of wholly or partially compensating the city for the assumption of obligation under this code providing that:
(1) such written consent contains a contract entered into by the city and the persons petitioning for creation of the district setting forth the time and/or the conditions of annexation by the city which annexation shall not occur prior to the installation of 90 percent of the facilities for which district bonds were authorized in the written consent; and that
(2) the contract sets forth the basis on which rates are to be charged for water and/or sewer services following annexation and the length of time they may vary from those rates charged elsewhere in the city; and that
(3) the contract may set forth the time, conditions, or lands to be annexed by the district; and that
(4)
(A) Each purchaser of land within a district which has entered into a contract with a city concerning water and/or sewer rates as set forth herein shall be furnished by the seller at or prior to the final closing of the sale and purchase with a separate written notice, executed and acknowledged by the seller, which shall contain the following information:
(i) the basis on which the monthly water and/or sewer rate is to be charged under the contract stated as a percentage of the water and/or sewer rates of the city;
(ii) the length of time such rates will be in effect;
(iii) the time and/or conditions of annexation by the city implementing such rates.
The provisions of Sections 49.452(g)-(p) and (s), Water Code, are herein incorporated by reference thereto, and are applicable to the separate written notice required by Section (h)(4).
A suit for damages under the provisions of these referenced sections must be brought within 90 days after the purchaser receives his or her first water and/or sewer service charge following annexation, or the purchaser loses his or her right to seek damages under this referenced section.
* * *