Tex. Water Code § 11.142
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 11.142 - Permit Exemptions
(a) Without obtaining a permit, a person may construct on the person's own property a dam or reservoir with normal storage of not more than 200 acre-feet of water for domestic and livestock purposes. A person who temporarily stores more than 200 acre-feet of water in a dam or reservoir described by this subsection is not required to obtain a permit for the dam or reservoir if the person can demonstrate that the person has not stored in the dam or reservoir more than 200 acre-feet of water on average in any 12-month period. This exemption does not apply to a commercial operation.
Text of subsec. (b) as amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 966, Sec. 2.09
(b) Without obtaining a permit, a person may construct on the person's property a dam or reservoir with normal storage of not more than 200 acre-feet of water for fish and wildlife purposes if the property on which the dam or reservoir will be constructed is qualified open-space land, as defined by Section 23.51, Tax Code. This exemption does not apply to a commercial operation.
Text of subsec. (b) as amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1427, Sec. 1
(b) Without obtaining a permit, a person may construct on the person's property in an unincorporated area a dam or reservoir with normal storage of not more than 200 acre-feet of water for commercial or noncommercial wildlife management, including fishing, but not including fish farming.
(c) Without obtaining a permit, a person who is drilling and producing petroleum and conducting operations associated with drilling and producing petroleum may take for those purposes state water from the Gulf of Mexico and adjacent bays and arms of the Gulf of Mexico in an amount not to exceed one acre-foot during each 24-hour period.
(d) Without obtaining a permit, a person may construct or maintain a reservoir as part of a surface coal mining operation under Chapter 134, Natural Resources Code, if the water in the reservoir is used solely for:
(1) sediment control; or
(2) compliance with applicable laws, rules, or regulations relating to fire or dust suppression.
Amended By Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 63, Sec. 1, eff. 5/19/2009.
Amended By Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 966, Sec. 2.09, eff. 9/1/2001
Amended By Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1427, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2001.
Amended By Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1010, Sec. 2.11, eff. 9/1/1997
Amended By Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 335, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1995
Amended By Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 718, Sec. 1, eff. 6/14/1985
Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1977