Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. art. 2702-A
Sec. 3. ELECTION. On the petition of as many as one hundred (100) legally qualified taxpaying voters of any county, subject to the provisions of this Act, praying for the authority to levy and collect said tax, the County Judge shall immediately order an election to be held throughout the county, said election to be held not more than thirty (30) days, nor less than twenty (20), from the date of such order. The County Judge shall give notice of such election by causing to be published a copy of the order of the election in some newspaper, published in the county once each week for three (3) consecutive weeks prior to the date of such election, the date of the first publication to be not less than twenty (20) days prior to the date fixed by the election. Only legally qualified property taxpaying voters who own property in the county and who have duly rendered the same for taxation shall be allowed to vote in said election. The form of ballot shall be substantially as follows:
"For the county-wide equalization tax."
"Against the county-wide equalization tax."
The manner of holding said election shall be governed by the General Laws of the State of Texas regulating elections and shall be held at the regular polling places within the county with duly appointed election officers holding said election. The officers holding the election shall make returns thereof to the County Judge within ten (10) days after the same was held.
The Commissioners Court shall at its next regular meeting canvass the returns of said election, and if a majority of the votes cast shall favor such tax, the Court shall declare the result and certify the same to the County Board of School Trustees and to the County Tax Assessor and Collector, and said Board of County School Trustees shall thereupon be authorized to levy said tax and the County Tax Assessor and Collector shall be authorized to assess and collect same. No election to revoke said tax shall be ordered until the expiration of five years (5) from the date of the election at which said tax was adopted.