Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. art. 2702-A
Sec. 4. ASSESSMENT AND COLLECTION; REPORTS. In counties voting such equalization tax the County Tax Assessor shall assess all the taxable property in the county at the same rate of valuation as it is assessed for state and county purposes, and the County Tax Collector shall collect said tax at the same time and in the same manner as state and county taxes are collected. The Tax Collector shall have the same authority and the same laws shall apply in the collection of said tax as in the collection of county ad valorem taxes. He shall, on or before the 10th of each month, make a report to the County Board of School Trustees and to the County Superintendent of Schools showing all moneys collected by him during the last month by said tax. The officers assessing and collecting said equalization tax shall receive therefor the same compensation as is paid for assessing and collecting school taxes in common school districts.