Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. art. 2702-A
Sec. 2. MANAGEMENT; RATE OF EQUALIZATION TAX. The general management, supervision, and control of the public schools and of the educational interests of such counties shall be vested in the County Board of School Trustees, except as otherwise provided by law, and said Board shall perform such duties as are or may be required of it by existing law and by the provisions of this Act and shall constitute the Board of Trustees for such county-wide equalization district. Any such county-wide school equalization district may levy and collect annually on all taxable property in the county an equalization tax not to exceed Twenty-five (25) Cents on the One Hundred ($100.00) Dollars valuation of property situated in said county, and the money derived from said tax shall be known as an equalization fund for the support of the public schools of the county, which funds shall be distributed to the school districts of the county as provided herein.