Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. art. 2702-A
Sec. 6. DISTRIBUTION OF MONEY COLLECTED. The County Board of School Trustees shall distribute the money collected from any taxes levied by said ditrict to the common and independent school districts of the county on the same basis that the state per capita apportionment is distributed among said common and independent school districts. The County Board of School Trustees shall issue warrants to be signed by the President of said Board, attested by the Secretary thereof, against such equalization fund to the School District Trustees on a per capita basis as is provided herein; provided, however, that the County Board shall from time to time, as the money is collected, issue warrants to the various school districts in proportion to the amount that each is entitled to receive on such per capita basis as provided herein.