Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. art. 2702-A
Section 1. TAXING POWER. All counties in this state having a population of not more than twenty-five thousand (25,000), nor less than twenty-four thousand (24,000), according to the last preceding Federal Census, and containing a valuation of Twenty-seven Million Five Hundred Thousand ($27,500,000.00) Dollars or more, are hereby created into county-wide equalization school districts, and each such county shall have the county unit system of education to the extent specified in this Act and may exercise the taxing power conferred on school districts by Article 7, Section 3 of the Constitution to the extent hereinafter provided; but such taxing power shall not be exercised until and unless authorized by a majority of the qualified property tax-paying voters residing therein at an election to be held for that purpose as hereinafter provided.