Tex. Util. Code § 56.023
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 56.023 - Commission Powers and Duties
(a) The commission shall:
(1) in a manner that assures reasonable rates for basic local telecommunications service, adopt eligibility criteria and review procedures, including a method for administrative review, the commission finds necessary to fund the universal service fund and make distributions from that fund;
(2) determine which telecommunications providers meet the eligibility criteria;
(3) determine the amount of and approve a procedure for reimbursement to telecommunications providers of revenue lost in providing tel-assistance service under Subchapter C;
(4) establish and collect fees from the universal service fund necessary to recover the costs the department and the commission incur in administering this chapter and Chapter 57;
(5) approve procedures for the collection and disbursal of the revenue of the universal service fund; and
(6) audit voucher payments and other expenditures made under the specialized telecommunications assistance program established under Subchapter E.
(b) The eligibility criteria must require that a telecommunications provider, in compliance with the commission's quality of service requirements:
(1) offer service to each consumer within an exchange in the company's certificated area for which the incumbent local exchange company receives support under a plan established under Section 56.021(1) and to any permanent residential or business premises to which the company is designated to provide services under Subchapter F; and
(2) render continuous and adequate service within an exchange in the company's certificated area for which the incumbent local exchange company receives support under a plan established under Section 56.021(1) and to any permanent residential or business premises to which the company is designated to provide services under Subchapter F.
(c) A company designated under Subchapter F to provide services to permanent residential or business premises within an uncertificated area and that complies with Subsection (b) shall receive universal service fund distributions to assist the provider in providing those services. In addition, the commission shall designate the provider as an eligible telecommunications carrier under 47 U.S.C. Section 214(e)(2), as amended, for those permanent residential or business premises.
(d) The commission shall adopt rules for the administration of the universal service fund and this chapter and may act as necessary and convenient to administer the fund and this chapter. The rules must include procedures to ensure reasonable transparency and accountability in the administration of the universal service fund.
(e) A successor utility, as that term is defined by Section 54.301, that is or becomes an eligible telecommunications carrier under 47 U.S.C. Section 214(e)(2), as amended, is entitled to receive universal service fund distributions for costs in accordance with Subchapter G.
(f) Except as provided by Subsection (g), for an incumbent local exchange company or cooperative that served greater than 31,000 access lines in this state on September 1, 2022 , or a company or cooperative that is a successor to such a company or cooperative, the support that the company or cooperative is eligible to receive on December 31, 2023 , under a plan established under Section 56.021(1)(A) is reduced:
(1) on January 1, 2024 , to 75 percent of the level of support the company or cooperative is eligible to receive on December 31, 2023 ;
(2) on January 1, 2025 , to 50 percent of the level of support the company or cooperative is eligible to receive on December 31, 2023 ;
(3) on January 1, 2026 , to 25 percent of the level of support the company or cooperative is eligible to receive on December 31, 2023; and
(4) on January 1, 2027, to zero percent of the level of support the company or cooperative is eligible to receive on December 31, 2023 .
(g) After the commission has adopted rules under Subsection (j), an incumbent local exchange company or cooperative that is subject to Subsection (f) may petition the commission to initiate a contested case proceeding as necessary to determine the eligibility of the company or cooperative to receive support under a plan established under Section 56.021(1)(A). A company or cooperative may not file more than one petition under this subsection. On receipt of a petition under this subsection, the commission shall initiate a contested case proceeding to determine the eligibility of the company or cooperative to receive continued support under a plan established under Section 56.021(1)(A) for service in the exchanges that are the subject of the petition. To be eligible to receive support for service in an exchange under this subsection, the company or cooperative must demonstrate that it has a financial need for continued support. The commission must issue a final order on the proceeding not later than the 330th day after the date the petition is filed with the commission. Until the commission issues a final order on the proceeding, the company or cooperative is entitled to receive the total amount of support the company or cooperative was eligible to receive on the date the company or cooperative filed the petition. A company or cooperative that files a petition under this subsection is not subject to Subsection (f) after the commission issues a final order on the proceeding. If the commission determines that a company or cooperative has demonstrated financial need for continued support under this subsection, it shall set the amount of support in the same proceeding. The amount of support set by the commission for an exchange under this subsection may not exceed:
* * *