Tex. Util. Code § 52.107
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 52.107 - Predatory Pricing
(a) The commission may enter an order necessary to protect the public interest if the commission finds by a preponderance of the evidence after notice and hearing that an interexchange telecommunications utility has:
(1) engaged in predatory pricing; or
(2) attempted to engage in predatory pricing.
(b) A hearing held by the commission under Subsection (a) must be based on a complaint from another interexchange telecommunications utility.
(c) An order entered under Subsection (a) may include the imposition on a specific service of the commission's full regulatory authority under:
(1) this chapter;
(2) Chapters 14, 15, 51, 53, and 54; and
(3) Subchapters A, D, and H, Chapter 55.
(d) This section applies only to an interexchange telecommunications utility.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.