Tex. Transp. Code § 601.073
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 601.073 - Required Policy Terms
(a) A motor vehicle liability insurance policy must state:
(1) the name and address of the named insured;
(2) the coverage provided under the policy;
(3) the premium charged for the policy;
(4) the policy period; and
(5) the limits of liability.
(b) The policy must contain an agreement or endorsement that the insurance coverage provided under the policy is:
(1) provided in accordance with the coverage required by this chapter for bodily injury, death, and property damage; and
(2) subject to this chapter.
(c) The liability of the insurance company for the insurance required by this chapter becomes absolute at the time bodily injury, death, or damage covered by the policy occurs. The policy may not be canceled as to this liability by an agreement between the insurance company and the insured that is entered into after the occurrence of the injury or damage. A statement made by or on behalf of the insured or a violation of the policy does not void the policy.
(d) The policy may not require the insured to satisfy a judgment for bodily injury, death, or property damage as a condition precedent under the policy to the right or duty of the insurance company to make payment for the injury, death, or damage.
(e) The insurance company may settle a claim covered by the policy. If the settlement is made in good faith, the amount of the settlement is deductible from the amounts specified in Section 601.072.
(f) The policy, any written application for the policy, and any rider or endorsement that does not conflict with this chapter constitute the entire contract between the parties.
(g) Subsections (c)-(f) apply to the policy without regard to whether those provisions are stated in the policy.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.