Tex. Transp. Code § 521.457
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 521.457 - Driving While License Invalid
(a) A person commits an offense if the person operates a motor vehicle on a highway:
(1) after the person's driver's license has been canceled under this chapter if the person does not have a license that was subsequently issued under this chapter;
(2) during a period that the person's driver's license or privilege is suspended or revoked under any law of this state;
(3) while the person's driver's license is expired if the license expired during a period of suspension; or
(4) after renewal of the person's driver's license has been denied under any law of this state, if the person does not have a driver's license subsequently issued under this chapter.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person is the subject of an order issued under any law of this state that prohibits the person from obtaining a driver's license and the person operates a motor vehicle on a highway.
(c) It is not a defense to prosecution under this section that the person did not receive actual notice of a suspension imposed as a result of a conviction for an offense under Section 521.341.
(d) Except as provided by Subsection (c), it is an affirmative defense to prosecution of an offense, other than an offense under Section 521.341, that the person did not receive actual notice of a cancellation, suspension, revocation, or prohibition order relating to the person's license. For purposes of this section, actual notice is presumed if the notice was sent in accordance with law.
(e) Except as provided by Subsections (f), (f-1), and (f-2), an offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor.
(f) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person:
(1) has previously been convicted of an offense under this section or an offense under Section 601.371(a), as that law existed before September 1, 2003; or
(2) at the time of the offense, was operating the motor vehicle in violation of Section 601.191.
(f-1) If it is shown on the trial of an offense under this section that the license of the person has previously been suspended as the result of an offense involving the operation of a motor vehicle while intoxicated, the offense is a Class B misdemeanor.
(f-2) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor if it is shown on the trial of the offense that at the time of the offense the person was operating the motor vehicle in violation of Section 601.191 and caused or was at fault in a motor vehicle collision that resulted in serious bodily injury to or the death of another person.
(g) For purposes of this section, a conviction for an offense that involves operation of a motor vehicle after August 31, 1987, is a final conviction, regardless of whether the sentence for the conviction is probated.
(h) Except as provided by Subsection (i), the department may not suspend a person's driver's license under Section 521.292(a)(1), or extend the period a person's driver's license is suspended under Section 521.343(c), for a conviction of an offense under this section if:
(1) the offense was committed before September 1, 2019;
(2) the person was convicted of the offense after August 31, 2023; and
(3) the person pays the department the fee required under Section 521.313(a) or any other fee required for the reinstatement of the person's driver's license in the manner prescribed by the department.
(i) Subsection (h) does not apply to:
(1) a commercial driver's license issued under Chapter 522; or
(2) a person who was transporting hazardous materials or operating a commercial motor vehicle at the time of the offense under this section.
(j) The fee collected under Subsection (h)(3) shall be deposited to the credit of the Texas mobility fund.
Amended by Acts 2023, Texas Acts of the 88th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 709,Sec. 25, eff. 9/1/2023.
Amended by Acts 2023, Texas Acts of the 88th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 43,Sec. 3, eff. 9/1/2023.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1079 (H.B. 3376), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2017
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1284 (H.B. 2012), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009
Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1027 (H.B. 1623), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2007
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 855, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1207, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1999
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.98(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1997
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.