Tex. Transp. Code § 521.454
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 521.454 - False Application
(a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly swears to or affirms falsely before a person authorized to take statements under oath any matter, information, or statement required by the department in an application for an original, renewal, or duplicate driver's license or certificate issued under this chapter.
(b) An information or indictment for a violation of Subsection (a) that alleges that the declarant has made inconsistent statements under oath, both of which cannot be true, need not allege which statement is false and the prosecution is not required to prove which statement is false.
(c) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
(d) If conduct constituting an offense under this section also constitutes an offense under another law, the actor may be prosecuted under this section, the other law, or both.
Amended by: Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1130 (H.B. 2086), Sec. 32, eff. September 1, 2009
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 658, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.