Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 521.371 - Definitions In this subchapter:
(1) "Controlled Substances Act" means the federal Controlled Substances Act ( 21 U.S.C. Sec. 801 et seq.).(2) "Convicted" includes an adjudication under juvenile proceedings.(3) "Drug offense" has the meaning assigned under 23 U.S.C. Section 159(c) and includes an offense under Section 49.04, 49.07, or 49.08, Penal Code, that is committed as a result of the introduction into the body of any substance the possession of which is prohibited under the Controlled Substances Act.Tex. Transp. Code § 521.371
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1995.Subchapter heading amended by Acts 2021, Texas Acts of the 87th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 543,Sec. 1.02, eff. per the terms of Sec. 3.03, set out below.Acts 2021, Texas Acts of the 87th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 543,Sec. 3.03provides: Article 1 of this Act takes effect on the 91st day after the date the office of the attorney general publishes in the Texas Register a finding that: (1) the legislature of this state has adopted a resolution expressing the legislature's opposition to a law meeting the requirements of 23 U.S.C. Section 159 in suspending, revoking, or denying the driver's license of a person convicted of a drug offense for a period of six months; (2) the governor has submitted to the United States secretary of transportation: (A) a written certification of the governor's opposition to the enactment or enforcement of a law required under 23 U.S.C. Section 159; and (B) a written certification that the legislature has adopted the resolution described by Subdivision (1) of this subsection; and (3) the United States secretary of transportation has responded to the governor's submission and certified that highway funds will not be withheld from this state in response to the modification or full or partial repeal of the law required under 23 U.S.C. Section 159. (c) On the 180th day after the date described in Subsection (b) of this section, the Department of Public Safety shall reinstate any driver's license that: (1) was suspended under Section 521.372, Transportation Code, before the date described by Subsection (b) of this section; and (2) remains subject to suspension under that section on the 180th day after the date described in Subsection (b) of this section.