Tex. Transp. Code § 504.943
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 504.943 - Operation of Vehicle Without License Plate
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a person commits an offense if the person operates on a public highway, during a registration period, a motor vehicle that does not display two license plates that:
(1) have been assigned by the department for the period; and
(2) comply with department rules regarding the placement of license plates.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person operates on a public highway during a registration period a road tractor, motorcycle, trailer, or semitrailer that does not display a license plate that:
(1) has been assigned by the department for the period; and
(2) complies with department rules regarding the placement of license plates.
(c) This section does not apply to a dealer operating a vehicle as provided by law.
(d) A court may dismiss a charge brought under Subsection (a)(1) if the defendant:
(1) remedies the defect before the defendant's first court appearance; and
(2) pays a reimbursement fee not to exceed $10.
(e) An offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed $200.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 919 (S.B. 1923), Sec. 13, eff. September 1, 2021
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1352 (S.B. 346), Sec. 2.65, eff. January 1, 2020
Amended by: Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 260 (H.B. 625), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1296 (H.B. 2357), Sec. 221, eff. January 1, 2012.