Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 351.0025 - Extraterritorial Jurisdiction(a) A municipality with a population of less than 35,000 by ordinance may impose the tax authorized under Section 351.002 in the municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction.(b) The municipality may not impose a tax under this section if as a result of the adoption the combined rate of state, county, and municipal hotel occupancy taxes in the extraterritorial jurisdiction exceeds 15 percent of the price paid for a room in a hotel.Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 680, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1993Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 328, Sec. 3, eff. Aug. 26, 1991.