Tex. Tax Code § 171.251
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 171.251 - Forfeiture Of Corporate Privileges
The comptroller shall forfeit the corporate privileges of a corporation on which the franchise tax is imposed if the corporation:
(1) does not file, in accordance with this chapter and within 45 days after the date notice of forfeiture is mailed or provided by electronic means, a report required by this chapter;
(2) does not pay, within 45 days after the date notice of forfeiture is mailed or provided by electronic means, a tax imposed by this chapter or does not pay, within those 45 days, a penalty imposed by this chapter relating to that tax; or
(3) does not permit the comptroller to examine under Section 171.211 the corporation's records.
Amended by Acts 2023, Texas Acts of the 88th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 1040,Sec. 3, eff. 9/1/2023.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 546, Sec. 10, eff. Jan. 1, 1994
Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 5, Sec. 8.19, eff. Jan. 1, 1992
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 584, Sec. 110, eff. Sept. 1, 1989
Amended by Acts 1984, 68th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 10, art. 3, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1984
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1703, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.