Tex. Tax Code § 156.001
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 156.001 - Definitions
(a) In this chapter, "hotel" means a building in which members of the public obtain sleeping accommodations for consideration. The term includes a hotel, motel, tourist home, tourist house, tourist court, lodging house, inn, rooming house, or bed and breakfast. The term does not include:
(1) a hospital, sanitarium, or nursing home;
(2) a dormitory or other housing facility owned or leased and operated by an institution of higher education or a private or independent institution of higher education as those terms are defined by Section 61.003, Education Code, used by the institution for the purpose of providing sleeping accommodations for persons engaged in an educational program or activity at the institution; or
(3) an oilfield portable unit, as defined by Section 152.001.
(b) For purposes of the imposition of a hotel occupancy tax under this chapter, Chapter 351 or 352, or other law, "hotel" includes a short-term rental. In this subsection, "short-term rental" means the rental of all or part of a residential property to a person who is not a permanent resident under Section 156.101.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1255 (H.B. 1905), Sec. 22(a), eff. September 1, 2015
Amended by: Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 566 (H.B. 3182), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2011
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1000, Sec. 56, eff. Oct. 1, 1995
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 454, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 486, Sec. 5.01, eff. Oct. 1, 1994
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1686, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.