Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 151.051 - Sales Tax Imposed(a) A tax is imposed on each sale of a taxable item in this state.(b) The sales tax rate is 6-1/4 percent of the sales price of the taxable item sold.For expiration of this section, see Subsection (d) Acts 1990, 71st Leg., 6th C.S., ch. 5, Sec. 1.01, eff. July 1, 1990 Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 5, art. 1, pt. 1, Sec. 1 Acts 1986, 69th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 10, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1987 Amended by Acts 1984, 68th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 31, art. 13, Sec. 1, eff. Oct. 2, 1984Added by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1550, ch. 389, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.