Tex. Tax Code § 151.0028
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 151.0028 - "Amusement Services"
(a) "Amusement services" means the provision of amusement, entertainment, or recreation, but does not include the provision of educational or health services if prescribed by a licensed practitioner of the healing arts for the primary purpose of education or health maintenance or improvement.
(b) "Amusement services" includes membership in a private club or organization that provides entertainment, recreational, sports, dining, or social facilities to its members.
(c) "Amusement services" does not include services provided through coin-operated machines that are operated by the consumer.
Amended by: Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 638 (S.B. 1525), Sec. 1, eff. June 10, 2019
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 5, art. 1, pt. 4, Sec. 1
Added by Acts 1984, 68th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 31, art. 7, Sec. 3, eff. Oct. 2, 1984.