Tex. Tax Code § 111.010
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 111.010 - Suit to Recover Taxes
(a) The attorney general shall bring suit in the name of the state to recover delinquent state taxes, tax penalties, and interest owed to the state.
(b) This section applies to state taxes imposed by this title or by other laws not included in this title but does not apply to the state ad valorem tax on property.
(c) Venue for and jurisdiction of a suit arising under this section is exclusively conferred upon the district courts of Travis County.
(d) The state is entitled to interest at the rate of 10 percent a year on the amount of a judgment for the state beginning on the day the judgment is signed and ending on the day the judgment is satisfied.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1000, Sec. 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1995
Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 705, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1991
Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 519, ch. 107, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1983
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1503, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.