Tex. Tax Code § 42.29
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 42.29 - Attorney's Fees
(a) A property owner who prevails in an appeal to the court under Section 42.25 or 42.26, in an appeal to the court of a determination of an appraisal review board on a motion filed under Section 25.25, or in an appeal to the court of a determination of an appraisal review board of a protest of the denial in whole or in part of an exemption under Section 11.17, 11.22, 11.23, 11.231, or 11.24 may be awarded reasonable attorney's fees. The amount of the award may not exceed the greater of:
(1) $15,000; or
(2) 20 percent of the total amount by which the property owner's tax liability is reduced as a result of the appeal.
(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), the amount of an award of attorney's fees may not exceed the lesser of:
(1) $100,000; or
(2) the total amount by which the property owner's tax liability is reduced as a result of the appeal.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1259 (H.B. 585), Sec. 27, eff. June 14, 2013
Amended by: Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1267 (H.B. 1030), Sec. 5, eff. June 19, 2009
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 2, eff. May 21, 1997
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 836, Sec. 4.1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 5033, ch. 905, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 29, 1983.