Tex. Tax Code § 42.01
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 42.01 - Right of Appeal By Property Owner
(a) A property owner is entitled to appeal:
(1) an order of the appraisal review board determining:
(A) a protest by the property owner as provided by Subchapter C of Chapter 41;
(B) a motion filed under Section 25.25;
(C) that the property owner has forfeited the right to a final determination of a motion filed under Section 25.25 or of a protest under Section 41.411 for failing to comply with the prepayment requirements of Section 25.26 or 41.4115, as applicable;
(D) eligibility for a refund requested under Section 23.1243; or
(E) that the appraisal review board lacks jurisdiction to finally determine a protest by the property owner under Subchapter C, Chapter 41, or a motion filed by the property owner under Section 25.25 because the property owner failed to comply with a requirement of Subchapter C, Chapter 41, or Section 25.25, as applicable; or
(2) an order of the comptroller issued as provided by Subchapter B, Chapter 24, apportioning among the counties the appraised value of railroad rolling stock owned by the property owner.
(b) A property owner who establishes that the owner did not forfeit the right to a final determination of a motion or of a protest in an appeal under Subsection (a)(1)(C) is entitled to a final determination of the court, as applicable:
(1) of the motion filed under Section 25.25; or
(2) of the protest under Section 41.411 of the failure of the chief appraiser or appraisal review board to provide or deliver a notice to which the property owner is entitled, and, if failure to provide or deliver the notice is established, of a protest made by the property owner on any other grounds of protest authorized by this title relating to the property to which the notice applies.
(c) A property owner who establishes that the appraisal review board had jurisdiction to issue a final determination of the protest by the property owner under Subchapter C, Chapter 41, or of the motion filed by the property owner under Section 25.25 in an appeal under Subsection (a)(1)(E) of this section is entitled to a final determination by the court of the protest under Subchapter C, Chapter 41, or of the motion filed under Section 25.25. A final determination of a protest under Subchapter C, Chapter 41, by the court under this subsection may be on any ground of protest authorized by this title applicable to the property that is the subject of the protest, regardless of whether the property owner included the ground in the property owner's notice of protest.
Amended by: Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 157 (H.B. 380), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2019
Reenacted and amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 161 (S.B. 1093), Sec. 19.005, eff. September 1, 2013
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 793 (H.B. 2220), Sec. 5, eff. June 17, 2011
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 771 (H.B. 1887), Sec. 13, eff. September 1, 2011
Amended by: Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 322 (H.B. 2476), Sec. 7, eff. January 1, 2012
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1039, Sec. 41, eff. Jan. 1, 1998
Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 6, Sec. 53, eff. Sept. 1, 1991
Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 174, ch. 13, Sec. 148, eff. Jan. 1, 1982
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2309, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.