Tex. Tax Code § 41.43
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 41.43 - Protest of Determination of Value or Inequality of Appraisal
(a) Except as provided by Subsections (a-1), (a-3), and (d), in a protest authorized by Section 41.41(a)(1) or (2), the appraisal district has the burden of establishing the value of the property by a preponderance of the evidence presented at the hearing. If the appraisal district fails to meet that standard, the protest shall be determined in favor of the property owner.
(a-1) If in the protest relating to a property with a market or appraised value of $1 million or less as determined by the appraisal district the property owner files with the appraisal review board and, not later than the 14th day before the date of the first day of the hearing, delivers to the chief appraiser a copy of an appraisal of the property performed not later than the 180th day before the date of the first day of the hearing by an appraiser certified under Chapter 1103, Occupations Code, that supports the appraised or market value of the property asserted by the property owner, the appraisal district has the burden of establishing the value of the property by clear and convincing evidence presented at the hearing. If the appraisal district fails to meet that standard, the protest shall be determined in favor of the property owner.
(a-2) To be valid, an appraisal filed under Subsection (a-1) must be attested to before an officer authorized to administer oaths and include:
(1) the name and business address of the certified appraiser;
(2) a description of the property that was the subject of the appraisal;
(3) a statement that the appraised or market value of the property:
(A) was, as applicable, the appraised or market value of the property as of January 1 of the current tax year; and
(B) was determined using a method of appraisal authorized or required by Chapter 23; and
(4) a statement that the appraisal was performed in accordance with the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice.
(a-3) In a protest authorized by Section 41.41(a)(1) or (2), the appraisal district has the burden of establishing the value of the property by clear and convincing evidence presented at the hearing if:
(1) the appraised value of the property was lowered under this subtitle in the preceding tax year;
(2) the appraised value of the property in the preceding tax year was not established as a result of a written agreement between the property owner or the owner's agent and the appraisal district under Section 1.111(e); and
(3) not later than the 14th day before the date of the first day of the hearing, the property owner files with the appraisal review board and delivers to the chief appraiser:
(A) information, such as income and expense statements or information regarding comparable sales, that is sufficient to allow for a determination of the appraised or market value of the property if the protest is authorized by Section 41.41(a)(1); or
(B) information that is sufficient to allow for a determination of whether the property was appraised unequally if the protest is authorized by Section 41.41(a)(2).
(a-4) If the appraisal district has the burden of establishing the value of property by clear and convincing evidence presented at the hearing on a protest as provided by Subsection (a-3) and the appraisal district fails to meet that standard, the protest shall be determined in favor of the property owner.
(a-5) Subsection (a-3)(3) does not impose a duty on a property owner to provide any information in a protest authorized by Section 41.41(a)(1) or (2). That subdivision is merely a condition to the applicability of the standard of evidence provided by Subsection (a-3).
(b) A protest on the ground of unequal appraisal of property shall be determined in favor of the protesting party unless the appraisal district establishes that:
(1) the appraisal ratio of the property is equal to or less than the median level of appraisal of a reasonable and representative sample of other properties in the appraisal district;
(2) the appraisal ratio of the property is equal to or less than the median level of appraisal of a sample of properties in the appraisal district consisting of a reasonable number of other properties similarly situated to, or of the same general kind or character as, the property subject to the protest; or
(3) the appraised value of the property is equal to or less than the median appraised value of a reasonable number of comparable properties appropriately adjusted.
(c) For purposes of this section, evidence includes the data, schedules, formulas, or other information used to establish the matter at issue.
(d) If the property owner fails to deliver, before the date of the hearing, a rendition statement or property report required by Chapter 22 or a response to the chief appraiser's request for information under Section 22.07(c), the property owner has the burden of establishing the value of the property by a preponderance of the evidence presented at the hearing. If the property owner fails to meet that standard, the protest shall be determined in favor of the appraisal district.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1259 (H.B. 585), Sec. 20(a), eff. September 1, 2013
Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1085 (H.B. 3024), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1173, Sec. 11, eff. Jan. 1, 2004
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1041, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1039, Sec. 37, eff. Jan. 1, 1998
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 796, Sec. 35, eff. Sept. 1, 1989
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 823, Sec. 3, eff. Jan. 1, 1986
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4924, ch. 877, Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1984
Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 170, ch. 13, Sec. 137, eff. Jan. 1, 1982
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2305, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.