Tex. Tax Code § 33.73
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 33.73 - Court Action on Master's Report; Master's Compensation
(a) After the master's report is filed, and unless a party has filed a written notice of appeal to the referring court, the court may confirm, modify, correct, reject, reverse, or recommit the report as the court may deem proper and necessary in the particular circumstances of the case.
(b) The court shall award reasonable compensation to the master to be taxed as costs of suit.
(c) The district clerk shall collect the fees taxed as costs of suit and award the fees to the master as required under Subsection (b) in each delinquent tax suit for which a master is appointed under Section 33.71, regardless of the disposition of the suit subject to this subsection. Fees may not be collected or awarded in a suit dismissed by the master unless the master:
(1) held at least one hearing on the suit; or
(2) prepared for the suit for at least a number of hours equivalent to the time typically required to conduct a hearing.
Amended by: Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 368 (H.B. 3389), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 5058, ch. 916, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1983. Transferred from Sec. 1.13, and amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 525, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.