Tex. Tax Code § 23.72
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 23.72 - Qualification for Productivity Appraisal
(a) Land qualifies for appraisal as provided by this subchapter if it is currently and actively devoted principally to production of timber or forest products to the degree of intensity generally accepted in the area with intent to produce income and has been devoted principally to production of timber or forest products or to agricultural use that would qualify the land for appraisal under Subchapter C or D for five of the preceding seven years.
(b) In determining whether land is currently and actively devoted principally to the production of timber or forest products to the degree of intensity generally accepted in an area, a chief appraiser may not consider the purpose for which a portion of a parcel of land is used if the portion is:
(1) used for the production of timber or forest products, including a road, right-of-way, buffer area, or firebreak; or
(2) subject to a right-of-way that was taken through the exercise of the power of eminent domain.
(c) For the purpose of the appraisal of land under this subchapter, a portion of a parcel of land described by Subsection (b) is considered land that qualifies for appraisal under this subchapter if the remainder of the parcel of land qualifies for appraisal under this subchapter.
Amended by: Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 43 (H.B. 1409), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2019
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 780, Sec. 3, eff. Jan. 1, 1988
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2261, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.