Tex. Tax Code § 23.21
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 23.21 - Property Used to Provide Affordable Housing
(a) In appraising real property that is rented or leased to a low-income individual or family meeting income-eligibility standards established by the owner of the property under regulations or restrictions limiting to a percentage of the individual's or the family's income the amount that the individual or family may be required to pay for the rental or lease of the property, the chief appraiser shall take into account the extent to which that use and limitation reduce the market value of the property.
(b) In appraising real property that is rented or leased to a low-income individual or family meeting income-eligibility standards established by a governmental entity or under a governmental contract for affordable housing limiting the amount that the individual or family may be required to pay for the rental or lease of the property, the chief appraiser shall take into account the extent to which that use and limitation reduce the market value of the property.
(c) In appraising land that is leased by a community land trust created or designated under Section 373B.002, Local Government Code, to a family meeting the income-eligibility standards established by Section 373B.006 of that code under regulations or restrictions limiting the amount that the family may be required to pay for the rental or lease of the property, the chief appraiser shall use the income method of appraisal as described by Section 23.012 to determine the appraised value of the property. The chief appraiser shall use that method regardless of whether the chief appraiser considers that method to be the most appropriate method of appraising the property. In appraising the property, the chief appraiser shall:
(1) take into account the uses and limitations applicable to the property, including the terms of the lease applicable to the property, for purposes of computing the actual rental income from the property and projecting future rental income; and
(2) use the same capitalization rate that the chief appraiser uses to appraise other rent-restricted properties.
(c-1) In appraising a housing unit that is leased by a community land trust created or designated under Section 373B.002, Local Government Code, to a family meeting the income-eligibility standards established by Section 373B.006 of that code under regulations or restrictions limiting the amount that the family may be required to pay for the rental or lease of the property, the chief appraiser shall use the income method of appraisal as described by Section 23.012 to determine the appraised value of the property. The chief appraiser shall use that method regardless of whether the chief appraiser considers that method to be the most appropriate method of appraising the property. In appraising the property, the chief appraiser shall:
(d) In appraising a housing unit that the owner or a predecessor of the owner acquired from a community land trust created or designated under Section 373B.002, Local Government Code, and that is located on land owned by the trust and leased by the owner of the housing unit, the chief appraiser shall take into account the extent to which any regulations or restrictions limiting the right of the owner of the housing unit to sell the housing unit, including any limitation on the price for which the housing unit may be sold, reduce the market value of the housing unit. If the sale of the housing unit is subject to an eligible land use restriction, the chief appraiser may not appraise the housing unit in a tax year for an amount that exceeds the price for which the housing unit may be sold under the eligible land use restriction in that tax year. For purposes of this subsection, "eligible land use restriction" means an agreement, deed restriction, or restrictive covenant applicable to the housing unit that:
(1) is recorded in the real property records;
(2) has a term of at least 40 years;
(3) restricts the price for which the housing unit may be sold to a price that is equal to or less than the market value of the housing unit; and
(4) restricts the sale of the housing unit to a family meeting the income-eligibility standards established by Section 373B.006, Local Government Code.
(e) In appraising real property that was previously owned by an organization that received an exemption for the property under Section 11.181(a) and that was sold to a low-income individual or family meeting income eligibility standards established by the organization under regulations or restrictions limiting to a percentage of the individual's or the family's income the amount that the individual or family was required to pay for purchasing the property, the chief appraiser shall take into account the extent to which that use and limitation and any resale restrictions or conditions applicable to the property established by the organization reduce the market value of the property.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1020 (S.B. 113), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2021
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 161 (S.B. 1093), Sec. 22.001(41), eff. September 1, 2013
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1309 (H.B. 3133), Sec. 3, eff. June 17, 2011
Amended by: Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 383 (S.B. 402), Sec. 4, eff. January 1, 2012
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 16.04, eff. Sept. 1, 1999
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 980, Sec. 53, eff. Jan. 1, 1998.