Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 22.27 - Confidential Information(a) Rendition statements, real and personal property reports, attachments to those statements and reports, and other information the owner of property provides to the appraisal office in connection with the appraisal of the property, including income and expense information related to a property filed with an appraisal office and information voluntarily disclosed to an appraisal office or the comptroller about real or personal property sales prices after a promise it will be held confidential, are confidential and not open to public inspection. The statements and reports and the information they contain about specific real or personal property or a specific real or personal property owner and information voluntarily disclosed to an appraisal office about real or personal property sales prices after a promise it will be held confidential may not be disclosed to anyone other than an employee of the appraisal office who appraises property except as authorized by Subsection (b) of this section.(b) Information made confidential by this section may be disclosed: (1) in a judicial or administrative proceeding pursuant to a lawful subpoena;(2) to the person who filed the statement or report or the owner of property subject to the statement, report, or information or to a representative of either authorized in writing to receive the information;(3) to the comptroller and the comptroller's employees authorized by the comptroller in writing to receive the information or to an assessor or a chief appraiser if requested in writing;(4) in a judicial or administrative proceeding relating to property taxation to which the person who filed the statement or report or the owner of the property that is a subject of the statement, report, or information is a party;(5) for statistical purposes if in a form that does not identify specific property or a specific property owner;(6) if and to the extent the information is required to be included in a public document or record that the appraisal office is required to prepare or maintain;(7) to a taxing unit or its legal representative that is engaged in the collection of delinquent taxes on the property that is the subject of the information;(8) to an employee or agent of a taxing unit responsible for auditing, monitoring, or reviewing the operations of an appraisal district; or(9) to an employee or agent of a school district that is engaged in the preparation of a protest of the comptroller's property value study in accordance with Section 403.303, Government Code.(c) A person who legally has access to a statement or report or to other information made confidential by this section or who legally obtains the confidential information commits a Class B misdemeanor if he knowingly: (1) permits inspection of the statement or report by a person not authorized to inspect it by Subsection (b) of this section; or(2) discloses the confidential information to a person not authorized to receive the information by Subsection (b) of this section.(d) No person who directly or indirectly provides information to the comptroller or appraisal office about real or personal property sales prices, either as set forth in Subsection (a) of this section under a promise of confidentiality, or otherwise, shall be liable to any other person as the result of providing such information.Amended by: Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1153 (H.B. 2941), Sec. 2, eff. June 19, 2009 Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1430, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 2001 Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 316, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997 Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 6, Sec. 19, 20, eff. Sept. 1, 1991 Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 836, Sec. 1.1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991 Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985 Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 136, ch. 13, Sec. 56, eff. Jan. 1, 1982 Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2251, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.