Tex. Tax Code § 22.23
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 22.23 - Filing Date
(a) Rendition statements and property reports must be delivered to the chief appraiser after January 1 and not later than April 15, except as provided by Section 22.02.
(b) On written request by the property owner, the chief appraiser shall extend a deadline for filing a rendition statement or property report to May 15. The chief appraiser may further extend the deadline an additional 15 days upon good cause shown in writing by the property owner.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 944 (S.B. 2), Sec. 91(4), eff. January 1, 2020.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, rendition statements and property reports required to be filed by a property owner regulated by the Public Utility Commission of Texas, the Railroad Commission of Texas, the federal Surface Transportation Board, or the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission must be delivered to the chief appraiser not later than April 30, except as provided by Section 22.02. On written request by the property owner, the chief appraiser shall extend the filing deadline to May 15. The chief appraiser may further extend the deadline an additional 15 days for good cause shown in writing by the property owner.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 944 (S.B. 2), Sec. 91(4), eff. January 1, 2020
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 944 (S.B. 2), Sec. 27, eff. January 1, 2020
Amended by: Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 357 (H.B. 2228), Sec. 3, eff. January 1, 2018
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1173, Sec. 6
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1039, Sec. 20, eff. Jan. 1, 1998
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 924, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 185, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1988
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 312, Sec. 1, eff. June 7, 1985
Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 135, ch. 13, Sec. 53, eff. Jan. 1, 1982
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2250, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.