Tex. Tax Code § 11.41
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 11.41 - Partial Ownership of Exempt Property
(a) If a person who qualifies for an exemption as provided by this chapter is not the sole owner of the property to which the exemption applies, the exemption shall be multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the value of the property interest the person owns and the denominator of which is the value of the property.
(b) In the application of this section, community ownership by a person who qualifies for the exemption and the person's spouse is treated as if the person owns the community interest of the person's spouse.
(c) An heir property owner who qualifies heir property as the owner's residence homestead under this chapter is considered the sole owner of the property for the purposes of this section.
Amended by: Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 663 (S.B. 1943), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2019
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1039, Sec. 15, eff. Jan. 1, 1998
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 194, Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1998
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2244, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.