Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 11.161 - Implements of Husbandry(a) Machinery and equipment items that are used in the production of farm or ranch products or of timber, regardless of their primary design, are considered to be implements of husbandry and are exempt from ad valorem taxation.(b) For purposes of Subsection (a), a nursery stock weather protection unit, as defined by Section 71.041, Agriculture Code, is considered to be an implement of husbandry. Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 370 (H.B. 1526), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2020Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 412 (S.B. 1652), Sec. 6, eff. January 1, 2006 Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 631, Sec. 3, eff. Jan. 1, 2000 Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 16, Sec. 17.01, eff. Aug. 26, 1991 Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4823, ch. 851, Sec. 7, eff. Aug. 29, 1983Added by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 127, ch. 13, Sec. 32, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.