Tex. Prop. Code § 92.333
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 92.333 - Tenant Remedies
In addition to other remedies provided by law, if a landlord retaliates against a tenant under this subchapter, the tenant may recover from the landlord a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord. If the tenant's rent payment to the landlord is subsidized in whole or in part by a governmental entity, the civil penalty granted under this section shall reflect the fair market rent of the dwelling plus $500.
1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 48, Sec. 16, eff. 9/1/1993. Redesignated from Property Code Sec. 92.057(d) and amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 869, Sec. 5, eff. 1/1/1996.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 650, Sec. 9, eff. 8/28/1989
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3637, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. 1/1/1984.