Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 92.104 - Retention of Security Deposit; Accounting(a) Before returning a security deposit, the landlord may deduct from the deposit damages and charges for which the tenant is legally liable under the lease or as a result of breaching the lease.(b) The landlord may not retain any portion of a security deposit to cover normal wear and tear.(c) If the landlord retains all or part of a security deposit under this section, the landlord shall give to the tenant the balance of the security deposit, if any, together with a written description and itemized list of all deductions. The landlord is not required to give the tenant a description and itemized list of deductions if:(1) the tenant owes rent when he surrenders possession of the premises; and(2) there is no controversy concerning the amount of rent owed. Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3640, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. 1/1/1984.