Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 41.002 - Definition of Homestead(a) If used for the purposes of an urban home or as both an urban home and a place to exercise a calling or business, the homestead of a family or a single, adult person, not otherwise entitled to a homestead, shall consist of not more than 10 acres of land which may be in one or more contiguous lots, together with any improvements thereon.(b) If used for the purposes of a rural home, the homestead shall consist of: (1) for a family, not more than 200 acres, which may be in one or more parcels, with the improvements thereon; or(2) for a single, adult person, not otherwise entitled to a homestead, not more than 100 acres, which may be in one or more parcels, with the improvements thereon.(c) A homestead is considered to be urban if, at the time the designation is made, the property is: (1) located within the limits of a municipality or its extraterritorial jurisdiction or a platted subdivision; and(2) served by police protection, paid or volunteer fire protection, and at least three of the following services provided by a municipality or under contract to a municipality:(d) The definition of a homestead as provided in this section applies to all homesteads in this state whenever created.Amended By Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1510, Sec. 1, eff. 1/1/2000Amended By Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1510, Sec. 2, eff. 9/1/1999.Amended By Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 391, Sec. 2, eff. 8/28/1989Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 840, Sec. 1, eff. 6/15/1985