Tex. Prop. Code § 24.007
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 24.007 - Appeal
A final judgment of a county court in an eviction suit may not be appealed on the issue of possession unless the premises in question are being used for residential purposes only. A judgment of a county court may not under any circumstances be stayed pending appeal unless, within 10 days of the signing of the judgment, the appellant files a supersedeas bond in an amount set by the county court. In setting the supersedeas bond the county court shall provide protection for the appellee to the same extent as in any other appeal, taking into consideration the value of rents likely to accrue during appeal, damages which may occur as a result of the stay during appeal, and other damages or amounts as the court may deem appropriate.
Amended by Acts 2015, Texas Acts of the 84th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 1113,Sec. 1, eff. 1/1/2016.
Amended By Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 2.02(a), eff. 1/1/2012.
Amended By Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1205, Sec. 5, eff. 9/1/1997.
Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 891, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1985
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3516, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. 1/1/1984.