Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 24.004 - Jurisdiction; Dismissal(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a justice court in the precinct in which the real property is located has jurisdiction in eviction suits. Eviction suits include forcible entry and detainer and forcible detainer suits. A justice court has jurisdiction to issue a writ of possession under Sections 24.0054(a), (a-2), and (a-3).(b) A justice court does not have jurisdiction in a forcible entry and detainer or forcible detainer suit and shall dismiss the suit if the defendant files a sworn statement alleging the suit is based on a deed executed in violation of Chapter 21A, Business & Commerce Code.Amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 161,Sec. 22.002, eff. 9/1/2013.Amended By Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 958, Sec. 1, eff. 1/1/2012.Amended By Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1242, Sec. 3, eff. 9/1/2011.Amended By Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1205, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1997.Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 891, Sec. 1, eff. 8/26/1985 Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3515, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. 1/1/1984.