Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 13.001 - Validity of Unrecorded Instrument(a) A conveyance of real property or an interest in real property or a mortgage or deed of trust is void as to a creditor or to a subsequent purchaser for a valuable consideration without notice unless the instrument has been acknowledged, sworn to, or proved and filed for record as required by law.(b) The unrecorded instrument is binding on a party to the instrument, on the party's heirs, and on a subsequent purchaser who does not pay a valuable consideration or who has notice of the instrument.(c) This section does not apply to a financing statement, a security agreement filed as a financing statement, or a continuation statement filed for record under the Business & Commerce Code.Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 162, Sec. 4, eff. 9/1/1989. Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3495, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. 1/1/1984.