Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 11.004 - Duty of Recorder(a) A county clerk shall:(1) correctly record, as required by law, within a reasonable time after delivery, any instrument authorized or required to be recorded in that clerk's office that is proved, acknowledged, or sworn to according to law;(2) give a receipt, as required by law, for an instrument delivered for recording;(3) record instruments relating to the same property in the order the instruments are filed; and(4) provide and keep in the clerk's office the indexes required by law.(b) A county clerk who violates a provision of this section and the sureties on the clerk's bond are liable for damages and, on motion in district court and after three days' notice to the clerk, for a civil penalty of not more than $500, half of which is payable to the county and half to the person who files the motion.Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 162, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1989. Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3487, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. 1/1/1984.