Tex. Prop. Code § 5.022
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 5.022 - Form
(a) The following form or a form that is the same in substance conveys a fee simple estate in real property with a covenant of general warranty:
"The State of Texas,
"County of ____________________.
"Know all men by these presents, That I, __________________, of the __________________ (give name of city, town, or county), in the state aforesaid, for and in consideration of __________________ dollars, to me in hand paid by __________________, have granted, sold, and conveyed, and by these presents do grant, sell, and convey unto the said __________________, of the __________________ (give name of city, town, or county), in the state of __________________, all that certain __________________ (describe the premises). To have and to hold the above described premises, together with all and singular the rights and appurtenances thereto in any wise belonging, unto the said __________________, his heirs or assigns forever. And I do hereby bind myself, my heirs, executors, and administrators to warrant and forever defend all and singular the said premises unto the said __________________, his heirs, and assigns, against every person whomsoever, lawfully claiming or to claim the same, or any part thereof.
"Witness my hand, this __________________ day of __________________, A.D. 19___.
"Signed and delivered in the presence of ____________________"
(b) A covenant of warranty is not required in a conveyance.
(c) The parties to a conveyance may insert any clause or use any form not in contravention of law.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3481, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. 1/1/1984.